Indian visa is now an easy task

Posted by jameslincoln
September 1, 2017

Self-Published

In order to boost tourism and business, India has decided to offer an easy process of visa application. The changes to the Indian visa policies are rolled out already after considering various obstacles and complication that the applicant has to face. The Government of India has also taken a series of steps to further ease the application process for the Indian visa as well as various other documents such as an Indian passport.

Earlier, an Indian e-visa could be applied only under the tourist category, however, the amendments to the visa policy will allow visitors to carry out the application process under the following three categories –

  • e-tourist visa
  • e-business visa
  • e-medical visa

The E-visa facility is provided to nationalities from 161 countries who can enter India through 24 airports and three ports. The visitors can enter India for recreation, sightseeing, to meet friends or relatives, medical treatment and business. In order to be eligible for the e-visa which is also known an e-TV (E-Tourist Visa), the visitor’s passport must have at least six months validity from the date of travel. The passport must also have at least two blank pages for stamping purpose. The visitor must also have sufficient funds in his/her account to support their stay while along with a confirmed return ticket.

The visitors will need to apply for the e-visa online by uploading the required documents, photo, along with the visa application process. The visa fee payment can be made online itself by using either a debit or a credit card. Once the application is approved, the applicant will receive the e-visa in his/her e-mail address as provided during the application. The visitor is required to carry the print out of the e-visa during the travel.

The nationalities from the following countries can apply for the e-visa

Countries eligible for the e-visa

Albania

Andorra

Angola

Anguilla

Antigua and Barbuda

Argentina

Armenia

Aruba

Australia

Austria

Azerbaijan

Bahamas

Barbados

Belgium

Belize

Bolivia

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Botswana

Brazil

Brunei Darussalam

Bulgaria

Burundi

Cambodia

Cameroon

Canada

Cape Verde

Cayman Islands

Chile

China

Colombia

Comoros

Cook Islands

Costa Rica

Cote D’Ivoire

Croatia

Cuba

Czech Republic

Denmark

Djibouti

Dominica

Dominican Republic

Ecuador

El Salvador

Eritrea

Estonia

Fiji

Finland

France

Gabon

Gambia

Georgia

Germany

Ghana

Greece

Grenada

Guatemala

Guinea

Guyana

Haiti

Honduras

Hong Kong

Hungary

Iceland

Indonesia

Ireland

Israel

Italy

Jamaica

Japan

Jordan

Kenya

Kiribati

Korea South

Lao People’s Democratic Republic

Latvia

Lesotho

Liberia

Liechtenstein

Lithuania

Luxembourg

Macau

Macedonia

Madagascar

Malawi

Malaysia

Mali

Malta

Marshall Islands

Mauritius

Mexico

Micronesia, Federated States of

Moldova, Republic of

Monaco

Mongolia

Montenegro

Montserrat

Mozambique

Myanmar

Namibia

Nauru

Netherlands

New Zealand

Nicaragua

Niger

Niue

Norway

Oman

Palau

Palestinian Territory

Panama

Papua New Guinea

Paraguay

Peru

Philippines

Poland

Portugal

Republic of Cyprus

Romania

Russian Federation

Rwanda

Saint Kitts and Nevis

Saint Lucia

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

Samoa

San Marino

Senegal

Serbia

Seychelles

Sierra Leone

Singapore

Slovakia

Slovenia

Solomon Islands

South Africa

Spain

Sri Lanka

Suriname

Swaziland

Sweden

Switzerland

Taiwan

Tajikistan

Tanzania, United Republic of

Thailand

Timor-Leste

Tonga

Trinidad and Tobago

Turks and Caicos Islands

Tuvalu

Ukraine

United Arab Emirates

United Kingdom

United States

Uruguay

Uzbekistan

Vanuatu

Vatican City

Venezuela

Vietnam

Zambia

Zimbabwe

       

 

Reasons to apply for an Indian Visa

  • The stay period on an e-visa has been increased to 60 days from the earlier 30 days. The visitors under the e-tourist and e-business visa will be entitled to the double entry scheme while e-medical visa will be provided with a triple-entry visa scheme.
  • The airports at Bangalore, Chennai, Delhi, Hyderabad, Kolkata and Mumbai will have separate immigration counters to provided assistance to medical tourists.
  • In case of an emergency, the visitor is allowed to request for an urgent visa under the e-business and e-medical visa scheme which can be granted within 48 hours.
  • The individuals who would like to do an internship in India, the new category of visa named as Intern (I) is rolled out for them. The duration of the visa will depend on the duration of the internship, or a maximum of one year, whichever is lesser.
  • The new visa category named as Film (f) can be utilised under the multiple entry facilities to shoot a film in India. The visa will be granted for a maximum of one year.

Youth Ki Awaaz is an open platform where anybody can publish. This post does not necessarily represent the platform's views and opinions.